Privacy Policy

Introduction

The Danish campaign ONE OF US aims at reducing stigma related to mental illness in Denmark and for this reason needs to establish and keep contact with many people every single day.

We place great emphasis on processing personal data carefully and within the limits of the law. Personal data is any kind of information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual.

This Privacy Policy describes how ONE OF US program processes your personal data that is collected through our websites. In addition, you can read about your rights regarding the processing of your personal data by an ONE OF US.

If you have any further questions or objections, you can always contact Johanne Bratbo at johanne.bratbo@regionh.dk.

Processing personal data

We only process information that is relevant and required for the fulfilment of our objectives and we delete all data when they are not any longer necessary or when you have asked us to do that.

When you utilized one of the ONE OF US websites (en-af-os.dk/ and www.againststigma2017.com), we only collect and process personal data for specific and valid purposes.

Below we list the personal data that ONE OF US processes and for which purpose when you visit one of our websites.

Volunteers: When you sign up as an ONE OF US volunteer, we need to contact you. Therefore, we collect and process the following personal data: name, address, email, phone and any comments you wrote in the form that you have used to sign up. We solely process the sensitive personal data that you may have given us to make possible the volunteer work that you have expressed interest for.

Conference’s newsletter: When you subscribe to our newsletter at http://www.againststigma2017.com/index.php/practical-info/newsletter, we collect and process your following personal data: email address, name and organization.

You can always unsubscribe from the newsletter by clicking on the link at the bottom of each newsletter. Information about individual subscriptions will not be disclosed and your personal data will be immediately deleted if you cancel your subscription.

Internal newsletter: If you become one of our partners, you will be invited to subscribe to our internal newsletter. If you say yes to a subscription, we will collect and process the following personal data: your e-mail address, name and organization.

You can always unsubscribe from the newsletter by clicking on the link at the bottom of each newsletter. Information about individual subscriptions is not disclosed.

When you sign up for one of our newsletters, your name and email address will be registered. ONE OF US uses Campaign Monitor as a data processor to send out the newsletters. This means that they can access your e-mail address, but they must not pass it on.

Cookies

Our websites use "cookies". A cookie is a text file stored on your computer, cell phone or equivalent equipment with the purpose of recognizing it, remembering settings and performing statistics.

If you do not wish collection of data about you, you should delete your cookies and avoid further use of the site. See instructions on how to delete cookies on https://www.aboutcookies.org/how-to-delete-cookies/ or https://www.lifewire.com/how-to-delete-cookies-2617981. When you delete or block cookies, there is a risk that the site does not work optimally and that the content is not entirely accessible.

Below the list of cookies used on this website:

Name Purpose
__utmb Used buy Google Analytics to calculate the moment in time when a visitor enters a site. Expires at the end of the session.
_utmc Used buy Google Analytics to calculate when a visitor leaves a site. It expires 30 minutes after a visit to the site.
__utmt Cookie used  to throttle the request rate (to improve site performance)
__utmz Used buy Google Analytics to keep track of which other website visitors came from, what search engine and keyword they used, what link they clicked on, and where they were in the world when they accessed the website.
__utma Used buy Google Analytics  to track each unique visitor to our website by distinguishing users and sessions.
ASP.NET_SessionId Used to store a unique identifier for your session – it does not contain personally identifiable information and is necessary for website functionality. It is held temporarily in memory and deleted when the web browser is closed. This cookie is removed when you close your browser.

Third-party cookies:

Name Purpose
GPS Registers a unique ID on mobile devices to enable tracking based on geographical GPS location.
PREF Registers a unique ID that is used by Google to keep statistics of how the visitor uses YouTube videos placed through our website.
YSC Registers a unique ID to keep statistics of what videos from YouTube the user has seen.
 VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE Tries to estimate the users' bandwidth on pages with integrated YouTube videos.

Security

We have both technical and organizational measures that protect your information from accidental or illegal deletion, loss, change, misuse or unauthorized disclosure or publication. In addition, we have established access control procedures for employees handling personal data.

We also ensure that unauthorized persons do not access your personal data. In case of a security breach that poses a high risk to you, we will notify you as soon as possible.

Storage period

How long your personal data is stored depends on the purposes for holding the data, but they are always stored for the period allowed by law and we delete them when they are no longer necessary.

Disclosure of information

We do not disclose your personal data without your consent and we only use data administrators based in the European Union.

Your rights

You have the right to inspect the information we hold about you. You also have the right to request that these be corrected or deleted. Therefore, you can always revoke your consent to processing information about you.

You can read more about your rights at https://www.datatilsynet.dk/generelt-om-databeskyttelse/hvad-er-dine-rettigheder/ (in Danish) or at https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/ (in English).

You may make use of your rights, including objections to our processing, by contacting us. You will find contact information at the top of this privacy policy.

You can file a complaint with the supervisory authorities - Datatilsynet (www.datatilsynet.dk) about our processing of your personal data.

Revision of our privacy policy

We reserve the right to revise this privacy policy from time to time. When we do so, we also revise the date at the bottom of this document. In case of significant changes, you will receive a notification.

Reviewed on 31.07.2018